Swan Awards 2019-2020 - Nominations

Best Actor in a Play

  • Ian Kinane as Mozart in Amadeus
  • Chris Haddock as Andre in The Father
  • Benjamin Buckley as Jason in Pornography
  • Steve Taylor as Salieri in Amadeus

Best Actress in a Play

  • Jo Viney as Catherine Donohue in These Shining Lives
  • Mandy Stenhouse as Widow in Pornography
  • Linda Hansell as Bessie in Marvin’s Room
  • Dorothy Duffy as Mary Tyrone in A Long Day’s Journey into Night

Best Boy Young Performer aged 14 and under

  • Charlie McDowell as Christopher Rattenbury in Cause Célèbre
  • Joseph Kirwin as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz
  • Jamie Brinsden as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz
  • Finn Bralow as Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz

Best Design Element - Drama Productions

  • Jenna Powell, Lizzie Lattimore for Set in Pornography
  • Wes Henderson Roe for Set in Daisy Pulls It Off
  • Alan Corbett for Set in 84 Charing Cross Road
  • Mags Wrighton, Lesley Alexander, Margaret Boulton, Fiona Breaks, Liz Garrigan, Maggie Revis, Margaret Williams for Costumes in Amadeus
  • Ralph Blackburn, Andy Mathieson for Sound and Lighting in A Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Design Element - PYM Productions

  • Mags Wrightson, Lesley Alexander, Margaret Boulton, Fiona Breaks, Julia Cutcliffe, Liz Garrigan, Maggie Revis, Margaret Williams for Costumes in King Arthur in Space
  • Alan Smith, Dave Young, Paula Young for the Beanstalk in Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Jo Moles, Flynn Moles, Junis Olmscheid, Paul Nicholson, Miriam King, Izzy Timpson for Set, Costumes and Lighting in Dream
  • David Gates for Projections in The Wizard of Oz

Best Female Performer in a Musical

  • Felicity Morgan as Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance
  • Jessica Hunt as Gwen in King Arthur in Space
  • Aggie Holland as Mrs Lovett in Sweeney Todd
  • Johanna Chambers as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance

Best Girl Young Performer aged 14 and under

  • Daisy Allen as Dorothy 2 in The Wizard of Oz
  • Amelia Smith as Maggie in Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Anya Malinowska as Dorothy 1 in The Wizard of Oz
  • Sejal Khadakkar as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz

Best Male Performer in a Musical

  • Sam Sugarman as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd
  • Tony Cotterill as Major-General Stanley in The Pirates of Penzance
  • Jonathan Warriss-Simmons as Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd

Best Musical Production

  • The Pirates of Penzance - Gareth Bevan (Director), Lee Dewsnap (Musical Director), Karen Munday (Choreographer)
  • Sweeney Todd - Paul Turnball (Director), Nic Luker (Musical Director), Edz Barrett (Choreographer)
  • King Arthur in Space - Marc Batten (Director), Lizzie Lattimore (Musical Supervision), Syreeta James (Choreographer)

Best Overall Stage Presentation

  • This category not awarded 2019/20 - see Best Design Element

Best Production of a Play

  • These Shining Lives - Phil Greenleaves (Director)
  • The Revlon Girl - Kelly Wood (Director)
  • The Father - Stephen Oliver (Director)
  • Pornography - Josh Clarke (Director)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Graham Beresford as George Martin in 84 Charing Cross Road
  • Daniel Wain as O'Connor in Cause Célèbre
  • Daniel Gask as Tom Donohue in These Shining Lives
  • Luciano Dodero as Jamie in A Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Lynne Harrison as Anne in The Father
  • Kelly-Marie Tuthill as Student in Pornography
  • Trine Taraldsvik as Constanze in Amadeus
  • Lara Parker as Trixie Martin in Daisy Pulls it Off

Best Supporting Female Performer in a Musical

  • Faye Brann as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd
  • Alexa Bushell as Snivel in Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood
  • Kelly-Marie Tuthill as A-Vow-Ma in King Arthur in Space
  • Georgina Skinner as Johanna Barker in Sweeney Todd

Best Supporting Male Performer in a Musical

  • Jonathan Miles as Adolfo Pirelli in Sweeney Todd
  • Paul Chambers with Police Chorus of Graham Bamping, Gareth Bevin, Michael Greatorex, Andrew Lumsden, Berni Messenger in The Pirates of Penzance
  • Patrick Troughton as Dancer in King Arthur in Space
  • Darren Moss as Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd

Best Young Performer aged 15-19 years

  • Jake Neill-Knight as Oberon in Dream
  • Charlie Lacey-Harrison as Quince in Dream
  • Thaisa Smart as Robin Hood in Robin Hood and Babes in the Wood

Best Youth Production

  • The Wizard of Oz - Matthew Bunn and Stephen Leslie(Co-directors)
  • Dream - Katie Abbott (Director)

Cygnet Award

  • Living Memory - Genni Trickett (Director)

The Accolade

The Adjudicators' Award

  • 2 special Judges' awards for 2019/20 (2) - Helen Geldert for The Queen Of The Night ‘s Aria (Der Hölle Rache) in Amadeus
  • 2 special Judges' awards for 2020 (1) - Julie Thomas for A Cappela singing in The Revlon Girl

The Wild Swan

  • This award will not be made for 2019/20 but two Judges' (Adjudicators') awards will be made instead.